CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 F86563

Mr. Michael Bloom
Yamato Customs Brokers USA, Inc.
5353 West Imperial Highway
Suite 850
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of Conversion Adjustment Tape (CAT) from Japan

Dear Mr. Bloom:

In your letter dated May 16, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nissho Iwai American Corporation.

The merchandise is described in your letter as Conversion Adjustment Tape (CAT). The strips of conversion adjustment tape are convergence correction pieces for use in TV and computer monitors. Their strong adhesion makes them fit well to contoured surfaces and maintain strong bonds during high-temperature conditions. In the cathode ray tube, the deflection yoke coil connects to the black part of the CAT. The CAT helps make the red, green and blue colors in the TV clearer in the corners of the screen where there is usually a loss of clarity. Sample strips of the CAT were submitted to this office.

The applicable subheading for the Conversion Adjustment Tape (CAT) will be 8540.91.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Thermionic cold cathode or photocathode tubes (for example vacuum or vapor or gas filled tubes, mercury arc rectifying tubes, cathode ray-tubes, television camera tubes); parts thereof: Parts: Of cathode ray-tubes: Other.” The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division